Court-Martial Jurisdiction Over Civilians in Contingency Operations:
[…] the United States. Memorandum Secretary of Defense, supra note 59, at Attach. 2, para. 1.
302.
MCM, supra note 65, MIL. R. EVID. 314(e)(4), (15).
See MCM, supra note 65, MIL. R. EvID. 314(e), analysis, at A22-26.
303.
304.
See id.
305.
U.S. CONST. amend. V. This amendment provides, in part, "No person.., shall be
compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself .... Id.
306.
See MCM, supra note 65, MIL. R. EVID. 30 1(a); see also United States v. Tempia,
37 C.M.R. 249, 256 (C.M.A. 1967).
307.
See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478-79 (1966).
308.
10 U.S.C. § 831 (2006). This article provides, in part:
No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement
from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing
him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to
make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or
CRIMINAL AND CIVIL CONFINEMENT
[Vol. 35:65
incrimination. Article 3 1 requires rights warnings for military suspects,
regardless of whether they are in custody. 30 9 The rationale for this
increased protection is that the military rank structure may coerce service