Court-Martial Jurisdiction Over Civilians in Contingency Operations:
[…] operations." 54 Article 2(a)(10) now provides that "[i]n time of declared war
an armed
or contingency operations, persons serving with or accompanying
55
jurisdiction.
court-martial
to
subject
are
field"
force in the
The term "contingency operations" is defined elsewhere in the United
48.
49.
41 C.M.R. 363,365-66 (C.M.A. 1970).
Id. at 363.
50.
Id. at 365.
51.
Id. Another provision used to court-martial civilians was Article 3(a) of the
UCMJ. This provision permitted court-martial of ex-service members for crimes they
committed while in the military. 10 U.S.C. § 803 (2006). This article provides that:
[A]ny person charged with having committed, while in a status in which he
was subject to this code, an offense against this code, punishable by
confinement of five years or more and for which the person cannot be tried in
the courts of the United States ... shall not be relieved from amenability to
trial by courts-martial by reason of the termination of said status.
Id. This provision has not been amended even though it was found to be unconstitutional.
United States ex rel. Toth v. Quarles, 350 U.S. 11 (1955). The defendant in Toth was an exservice member who was court-martialed for a murder he committed while on active duty in
Korea. Id.