Stockholder Voting and Subsidiary Asset Sales After Hollinger
[…] (302) 984-6000
www.potteranderson.com
Prior to Hollinger, many Delaware practitioners believed that a vote of the
stockholders of a parent corporation was not required to approve a sale of assets
by a subsidiary, even if the assets constituted all or substantially all of the assets
of the parent corporation on a consolidated basis.[5] That view was based on two
main components: (i) the plain language of Section 271; and (ii) the dicta of various
decisions of the Delaware Court of Chancery.
Stockholder Voting and Subsidiary Asset Sales After Hollinger █ 2
1. The Literal Language of Section 271.
Section 271 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Every corporation may at any meeting of its board ... sell, lease or exchange
all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and
its corporate franchises ... as its board of directors ... deems expedient
and for the best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a
resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the
corporation entitled to vote thereon ....[6]
By expressly referring to "the corporation," "its board of directors," "its property and assets,"
and the approval of a resolution by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of
that "corporation," the express terms of Section 271 suggest that the statute only triggers