Ms. Roughton’s argument on appeal was that her opt-out notice should be deemed ineffective because she was not yet formally appointed as personal representative at the time she signed the notice. However, as the Second District Court of Appeal pointed out, section 733.601, Fla. Stat., provides that “[t]he powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed, occurring before appointment and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring thereafter.” As to the question of whether the act of opting out was beneficial to the estate, the appellate court explained that the “beneficial” requirement is not an escape hatch for the personal representative to disavow actions simply because later events make them seem undesirable.