Trusts and Estates Law Section Newsletter
[…] widow of Daniel Dean Roughton, opted out of a class
action seeking damages for injuries caused by smoking,
and did not pursue an individual action within the limitations period, she was unable to then commence such
an action when class members who had not opted out
were later granted leave to commence individual actions. Ms. Roughton’s argument on appeal was that her
opt-out notice should be deemed ineffective because
she was not yet formally appointed as personal representative at the time she signed the notice. However, as
the Second District Court of Appeal pointed out, section 733.601, Fla. Stat., provides that “[t]he powers of a
personal representative relate back in time to give acts
by the person appointed, occurring before appointment
and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring thereafter.” As to the question of whether the
act of opting out was beneficial to the estate, the appellate court explained that the “beneficial” requirement
is not an escape hatch for the personal representative
to disavow actions simply because later events make
them seem undesirable.