Franco-Gonzales v. Holder, 767 F.Supp.2d 1034
[…] Status Reports regarding their efforts to secure pro bono
counsel for Plaintiffs.
II.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A. ALEKSANDR KHUKHRYANSKIY
Plaintiff Khukhryanskiy is a 45–year–old native and
citizen of Ukraine who was *1039 admitted to the United
States as a refugee on January 9, 1998. (Pls.’ Req. for
Judicial Notice (“RJN”), Ex. 58.) According to
Defendants, Khukhryanskiy failed to adjust his status to
that of a legal permanent resident, a step that he was
required to take as early as January 9, 1999, pursuant to 8
2
Franco-Gonzales v. Holder, 767 F.Supp.2d 1034 (2010)
U.S.C. § 1159(a)(1)(C).2 (Defs.’ Opp’n at 6.)
2
Section 1159 provides that “Any alien who has been
admitted to the United States under section 1157 of this
title ... who has not acquired permanent resident status,
shall, at the end of such year period, return or be
returned to the custody of the Department of Homeland
Security for inspection and examination for admission
to the United States as an immigrant in accordance with
the provisions of sections 1225, 1229a, and 1231 of this
title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).
On April 15, 2010, Khukhryanskiy was taken into custody
by Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”). He was
referred to Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”)
from the United States Citizenship and Immigration