Franco-Gonzales v. Holder, 767 F.Supp.2d 1034
[…] in part by Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 116 S.Ct. 2092,
135 L.Ed.2d 486 (1996), is misplaced. In J.L., the court
acknowledged that the Rehabilitation Act contained no
“per se exhaustion requirement,” but held that the
plaintiffs should first seek relief before the Social
Security Administration (“SSA”) under a prudential
exhaustion requirement. The court held that prudential
exhaustion was proper because the SSA’s expertise was
Defendants cite to 28 C.F.R. § 39.170 as a basis for
requiring Plaintiffs to first administratively exhaust
their claims. The plain language of section 39.170,
however, does not require administrative exhaustion,
but rather, provides that “[a]ny person who believes
that he or she has been subject to discrimination
prohibited by this part may by him or herself or by his
or her authorized representative file a complaint with
the Official.” 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(d)(1)(i) (emphasis
added).
[11]
Exhaustion is required where mandated by Congress,
but where Congress has not clearly required exhaustion,
“sound judicial discretion governs.” McCarthy v.
Madigan, 503 U.S. 140, 144, 112 S.Ct. 1081, 117 L.Ed.2d
291 (1992).