Franco-Gonzales v. Holder, 767 F.Supp.2d 1034
[…] counsel. The Immigration Courts provide lists of
attorneys who may represent aliens for little or no
cost, and many of these attorneys handle cases on
appeal as well. Bar associations and nonprofit
agencies can also refer aliens to practicing
attorneys.
(BIA Practice Manual, Section 2.3(a).)
Section 5.9(h)(i) provides:
(i) Motion to hold in abeyance.—The Board does
not normally entertain motions to hold cases in
abeyance while other matters are pending (e.g.,
waiting for a visa petition to become current,
waiting for a criminal conviction to be
overturned).
(BIA Practice Manual, Section 5.9(h)(i).)
8
Section 1362 provides:
In any removal proceedings before an immigration
judge and in any appeal proceedings before the
Attorney General from any such removal
proceedings, the person concerned shall have the
privilege of being represented (at no expense to
the Government ) by such counsel, authorized to
practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.
8 U.S.C. § 1362 (emphasis added).
Section 1229a(b)(4)(A) provides:
(A) the alien shall have the privilege of being
represented, at no expense to the Government, by
counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized
to practice in such proceedings....
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court has recognized that the interests of
the individual weigh heavily against requiring
administrative
exhaustion
in
the
following
circumstances: (1) where requiring administrative
exhaustion causes undue prejudice to subsequent