The exceptions to withholding are explicitly set forth in the statute as well. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B). The regulations regarding the filing of asylum applications enumerate limited and specific instances in which an asylum applications may be barred. 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a). 13 These provisions correspond to the statutory prohibitions enacted in the 1996 law, specifically the one-year filing deadline and prior denial of an asylum claim. The regulations also specify the circumstances in which an asylum claim may be deemed "incomplete" and may therefore be returned to the applicant. 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(c)(3)("An asylum application that does not include a response to each of the questions contained in the Form I-589, is unsigned, or is unaccompanied by the required materials specified . . . is incomplete."). The regulations expressly provide that "[t]he Service shall adjudicate the claim of each asylum applicant whose application is complete . . . .," 8 C.F.R § 208.9(a).