Action letters, therefore, only become public upon the approval of a drug.67 Consequently, 61 See William G. Childs, The Implementation of FDA Determinations in Litigation: Why Do We Defer to the PTO but Not to the FDA?, 5 MINN. INTELL. PROP. REV. 155, 166–67 (2004) (describing private ex parte FDA review process). 62 See 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b) (2006) (“FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application or abbreviated application before an approvable letter is sent to the applicant.”); see also Tom , FDA Rules Need Tweaking, S.F. CHRON., July 1, 2002, at E1 (reporting on FDA nondisclosure policy). 63 See Abate, supra note 62 (discussing FDA’s fear that competitors would use FDA documents to find faster ways to receive approval for rival drugs); see also Jeanne Lenzer, Drug