See also Justice Burger's concurring opinion emphasizing the "ancient roots" against sodomy. Id. at 2847. 2. See generally'Note,Survey on the ConstitutionalRight to Privacy in the Context of Homosexual Activity, 40 U. MIAMI L. REV. 521 (1986). This survey emphasizes that homosexual intercourse was illegal even in the days of Plato. Id. at 525 (citing PLATO, LAWS, Book VIII 835d-842a). Plato reasoned that sodomy should be forbidden because it contradicted the ancient Greek values of masculinity and procreation. Id. 3. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2 (1984). The Georgia statute is similar to those enacted by other states similarly criminalizing sodomy. The statute in pertinent part provides: (a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another... (b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years .... Id. See also BLACK's LAW DICTIONARY 1247 (5th ed. 1979) defining sodomy generally as "oral or anal copulation between persons who are not husband and wife or consenting adult members of the opposite sex, or between a person and an animal, or coitus with an animal." Id.