religious liberty and the culture wars
[…] for insurance coverage that would include sterilizations, and contraceptive drugs and devices, prohibited by Catholic teaching. The bishops responded that Catholic institutions could not in conscience provide that
coverage.76
The minimum required coverage also includes emergency contraception.77 To most Americans, emergency contraception is simply another form of contraception.78 But to much of the pro-life movement, both
Catholic and evangelical, emergency contraception is sometimes a way of
74. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4) (Supp. V 2011) provides:
(a) A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for—. . .
(4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and
Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.
75. Health Resources and Services Administration, Women’s Preventive Services Guidelines,
www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines/ (last visited Mar. 1, 2014).