What Can I Say:
[…] at any time after the publication of the libel hereinafter referred to, either
before or after such action is brought, but before the answer is required to
be filed therein gives written notice to the plaintiff or to his attorney of his
intention to publish a retraction of the libel, accompanied by a copy of the
retraction which he intends to publish, and the retraction is published, he
may prove such publication, and, if the plaintiff does not accept the offer of
retraction, the defendant may prove such non-acceptance in mitigation of
damage.”).
• Wash. Rev. Code §9.58.040 (“In any prosecution or action for libel it shall
be an absolute defense if the defendant shows that the matter complained of
. . . was promptly retracted by the defendant with an equal degree of publicity upon written request of the complainant.”).
13
What Can I Say:
4.
Punitive damages
Plaintiffs must cross a high threshold to recover punitive damages.
• Swengler v. ITT Corp. Electro-Optical Prod. Div., 993 F.2d 1063, 1072 (4th
Cir. 1993) (applying Virginia law) (“We note that Virginia law presumes