Rev. Code §9.58.040 (“In any prosecution or action for libel it shall be an absolute defense if the defendant shows that the matter complained of . . . was promptly retracted by the defendant with an equal degree of publicity upon written request of the complainant.”). 13 What Can I Say: 4. Punitive damages Plaintiffs must cross a high threshold to recover punitive damages. • Swengler v. ITT Corp. Electro-Optical Prod.