What Can I Say:
[…] with him, and that as a result he has suffered special damages... Usually, the
damages claimed have consisted of loss of prospective contracts with the
plaintiff’s customers.”).
3.
Retraction
Generally, retraction statutes require that the defendant be given an opportunity to retract,
but do not specify timing.
• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §12-653.02 (“The plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher at the place of publication, or broadcaster at the place of broadcast, a
written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demand
that the same be corrected.”).
• Cal. Civ. Code §48a(1) (“Plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher, at the place
of publication or broadcast, a written notice specifying the statements
claimed to be libelous and demanding that the same be corrected.”).
• Mass. Gen. Laws c. 231, § 93 (“Where the defendant in an action for libel,
at any time after the publication of the libel hereinafter referred to, either
before or after such action is brought, but before the answer is required to