Rev. Stat. Ann. §12-653.02 (“The plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher at the place of publication, or broadcaster at the place of broadcast, a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demand that the same be corrected.”). • Cal. Civ. Code §48a(1) (“Plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher, at the place of publication or broadcast, a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demanding that the same be corrected.”). • Mass. Gen. Laws c. 231, § 93 (“Where the defendant in an action for libel, at any time after the publication of the libel hereinafter referred to, either before or after such action is brought, but before the answer is required to be filed therein gives written notice to the plaintiff or to his attorney of his intention to publish a retraction of the libel, accompanied by a copy of the retraction which he intends to publish, and the retraction is published, he may prove such publication, and, if the plaintiff does not accept the offer of retraction, the defendant may prove such non-acceptance in mitigation of damage.”). • Wash. Rev.