Missouri Department of Revenue
[…] printing, and billboards.€ Applicant also purchases printed materials to sell to its
customers.
ISSUE 1:
Are Applicant’s purchases of printed materials such as business cards and letterhead
subject to sales tax?
RESPONSE 1:
No.€ Applicant’s purchases of printed materials such as business cards and letterhead
are not subject to sales tax.
Section 144.020.1, RSMo, imposes a sales tax “upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging
in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in
this state.”€ Section 144.034, RSMo, provides that “[t]he sales of advertising by legal
newspapers pursuant to chapter 493, advertising agencies, broadcast stations, and
standardized outdoor billboard advertising shall be considered the sale of a service and not
the sale of tangible personal property.”
Missouri Code of State Regulations 12 CSR 10 103.610(2)(B) defines an advertising agency as
“a business, not owned by an advertiser, which is directly responsible to an advertiser for
and whose predominant functions as a business are the creation or supervision of the