Missouri Department of Revenue
[…] trade €€€journal ads, publication ads, book ads, other printed material, ads and
newspaper inserts;
8.€Billboards, signage, transit advertising (bus, rail, taxi and airport) and shopping
mall and €€€sports arena advertising and displays, promoting sales or products or
service;
9.€Product and service sales materials for dealers, distributors and other sales
persons; and€
10.€Corporate advertising.
Unlike the sale of business cards and letterhead, Applicant’s sales of promotional materials
are not a sale of tangible personal property, but a sale of a service.€ Section 144.034,
RSMo, provides that “[p]urchases of tangible personal property which are for use in
producing advertising by the businesses listed in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to
be purchases for use or consumption and not for resale.”€ Because these purchases are not
for resale, the purchases are subject to sales tax.
ISSUE 3:
Are Applicant’s purchases of printed materials such as business cards and letterhead for
sale to a non profit organization subject to sales tax?
RESPONSE 3: