Those offices are capable of answering many of the day-to-day issues that arise in those components. They typically turn to OLC when the issue is sufficiently controversial or complex (especially on constitutional questions) that some external validation holds special value.50 For example, when a department confronts a difficult or delicate constitutional question in the course of preparing to embark upon a new program or course of action that raises difficult or politically sensitive legal questions, it has an interest in being able to point to a credible source affirming the 47. See 28 U.S.C. § 513 (2006) (“When a question of law arises in the administration of [one of the military departments] . . . , the cognizance of which is not given by statute to some other officer . . . , the Secretary of the military department shall send it to the Attorney General for disposition.”); Management of Federal Legal Resources, Exec.