Gen., Office of Legal Counsel); Federalism Accountability Act of 1999: Hearing on S. 1214 Before the S. Comm. on Governmental Affairs, 106th Cong. 296–305 (1999) (prepared statement of Randolph D. Moss, Acting Assistant Att’y Gen., Office of Legal Counsel). From time to time, OLC lawyers also communicate with congressional staffers in more informal ways to discuss constitutional or other legal issues raised by proposed legislation. 39. See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (2006) (“The Attorney General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President.”); id. § 512 (“The head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department.”); id. § 513 (“When a question of law arises in the administration of [one of the military departments] . . . , the cognizance of which is not given by statute to some other officer . . . , the Secretary of the military department shall send it to the Attorney General for disposition.”); 28