Case 3 - Amlaw
[…] 17
default (forfeiture) in violation of California Civil Code § 1671(d). These theories are addressed in
18
turn.
a.
19
Unconscionability
20
Plaintiffs maintain that the membership agreements are unconscionable under settled
21
California case law. Further, Civil Code § 1670.5(a) provides that if any clause of a contract is found
22
to be “unconscionable at the time it was made” the court may “enforce the remainder of the contract
23
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as
24
to avoid any unconscionable result.” Civil Code § 1442 provides that a “condition involving a
25
forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created.” Plaintiffs argue
26
27
28
5
The UCL does not define the term “unfair,” Davis v. HSBC Bank Nev., N.A., 691 F.3d
1152, 1169 (9th Cir. 2012), and the extent to which such claims “must be tethered to a legislatively
declared policy is a question of debate in California courts.” Gutierrez v.