BIERSCHBACH_STEIN_MEDIATING_RULES_10.DOC
[…] Extremely harsh
sanctions may also discourage prosecutors from charging certain crimes, and discourage
victimized communities from reporting them. See Tracey L. Meares, Neal Kumar Katyal &
Dan M. Kahan, Updating the Study of Punishment, 56 STAN. L. REV. 1171, 1185-86, 1210
n.42 (2004); see also Paul H. Robinson & John M. Darley, The Utility of Desert, 91 NW. U.
L. REV. 453, 471-88 (1997) (observing that departure from moral norms erodes citizens’
compliance with the law).
37
See, e.g., Becker, supra note 32, at 176-79; COOTER & ULEN, supra note 33, at 435-
41.
38
See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 25.00(2) (McKinney 2006) (“When a defense declared
by statute to be an ‘affirmative defense’ is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of
establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
BIERSCHBACH_STEIN_MEDIATING_RULES_10.DOC
2006]
Mediating Rules in Criminal Law
8/29/2006 8:50:42 PM
15
Unlike retributivism, then, deterrence cares equally about all three types
of rules – substantive, evidentiary, and sanctioning. But (also unlike