The Food and Drug Administration's Evolving
[…] requirements. The agency issued the VNR letter discussed above specifically to direct
drug companies to submit video news releases with a Form 2253.95
We are not aware of any enforcement action taken against a company solely for
violation of section 314.81(b)(3)(i), although DDMAC has cited violations of the
provision in numerous letters that also deal with substantive violations of advertising
and promotional labeling rules. For example, FDA asserted in a warning letter to Knoll
Pharmaceutical Company that:
21 C.F.R. §314.81(b)(3)(i) requires sponsors to “submit specimens of mailing
pieces and any other labeling or advertising devised for promotion of the drug
product at the time of initial dissemination ….” None of the Isoptin SR promotional materials discussed in this letter have been submitted to the agency by
your firm, and only one non-related piece has been submitted since September
1992. This violation has particularly great significance in light of the number of