Food and Drug Law Journal
[…] downloads/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/EnforcementActivitiesbyFDA/
WarningLettersandNoticeofViolationLetterstoPharmaceuticalCompanies/UCM374338.pdf; see also United
States v. Caronia, 703 F.3d 149, 165 (2d Cir. 2012); Letter from Leslie Kux, Assistant Comm’r for Policy,
Food & Drug Admin., to Med. Info. Working Grp. (MIWG) on Dockets Nos. FDA-2011-P-0512 and FDA2013-P-1079 (June 6, 2014) [hereinafter Letter from Kux], available at http://fcablog.sidley.com/files/
Uploads/Documents/FCA/FDA%20Response%20to%202011%20and%202013%20CP%20(June%206,%20
2014).pdf.
28
21 C.F.R. § 201.100(c)(1) (2014) (explaining that a drug is exempt from misbranding if “[l]abeling
on or within the package from which the drug is to be dispensed bears adequate information for its use . . .
under which practitioners licensed by law to administer the drug can use the drug safely and for the purposes
for which it is intended, including all purposes for which it is advertised or represented”).
29
Draft Guidance: Publications on Unapproved New Uses , supra note 8, at 4 (citing Action on
Smoking and Health v. Harris, 655 F.2d 236, 239 (D.C. Cir. 1980)); see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (2014).
30
The government has articulated its “misbranding” theory as follows: “The [Act], at 21 U.S.C.