Food and Drug Law Journal
[…] commerce that has not been approved by FDA22 and introducing a “misbranded” drug
into interstate commerce.23 FDA has taken an overly expansive interpretation of these
15
21 U.S.C. § 321(p)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 314.70.
“Label” is statutorily defined as “a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate
container of any article.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(k). “Labeling” is statutorily defined as “all labels and other written,
printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying
such article.” Id. § 321(m). See Kordel v. United States, 335 U.S. 345 (1948) (interpreting the statutory term
“labeling”).
16
17
21 C.F.R. § 202.1(l)(2) (“Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins,
calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound
recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive
of a drug and references published (for example, the ‘Physicians Desk Reference’) for use by medical
practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor of the drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or distributor
are hereby determined to be labeling as defined in section 201(m) of the act.”); see also David A. Kessler &
Wayne L. Pines, The Federal Regulation of Prescription Drug Advertising and Promotion, 264 JAMA 2409
(1990).
18
21 U.S.C. § 352(a), (f)(1).
19
21 U.S.C. § 321(n); 21 C.F.R. § 1.21.
20
See, e.g., Warning Letter from Food & Drug Admin.