food 7 products.”7 8 contained in whey, the watery portion of milk that separates from the curds 10 18. false or misleading in any particular”; or “(d) If its container is so made, Costa Mesa, California 12 14 Under the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 343(d), a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if “(a) . . . (1) its labeling is 11 13 According to webMD.com, whey protein is “the protein when making cheese.”8 9 KAZEROUNI LAW GROUP, APC According to mayoclinic.org, milk is made up of two types of proteins – formed, or filled as to be misleading.” 19. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. §100.100, a food is misbranded if “its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading.” In addition, “(a) A container that 15 does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to 16 be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill. Slack-fill 17 is the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of 18 product contained therein. Nonfunctional slack-fill is the empty space in a 19 package that is filled to less than its capacity for reasons other than: 20 (1) Protection of the contents of the package; 21 (2) The requirements of the machines used for enclosing the contents 22 in such package; 23 (3) Unavoidable product settling during shipping and handling; 24 25 26 27 28 7 http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/whey-protein/background/ hrb-20060532. Accessed on September 18, 2015. 8 http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-833-whey %20protein.aspx?activeingredientid=833&activeingredientname=whey %20protein. Accessed on September 18, 2015. COMPLAINT Case 3:15-cv-02513-AJB-WVG Document 1 Filed 11/05/15 Page 8 of 26 1 (4) 2 packaging plays a role in the preparation or consumption of a food), 3 where such function is inherent to the nature of the food and is 4 clearly communicated to consumers; (5) 5 container where the container is part of the presentation of the food 7 and has value which is both significant in proportion to the value of 8 the product and independent of its function to hold the food, e.g., a gift product consisting of a food or foods combined with a container that is intended for further use after the food is consumed; 10 or durable commemorative or promotional packages; or 11 (6) 12 Costa Mesa, California The fact that the product consists of a food packaged in a reusable 6 9 KAZEROUNI LAW GROUP, APC The need for the package to perform a specific function (e.g., where 13 14 package . . . .” 20. None of the above safe-harbor provisions applies to the Whey Products. Defendant intentionally incorporated non-functional slack-fill in its packaging 15 of the Products in order to mislead consumers, including Plaintiffs and 16 Members of the Class. Waldman v.