Historical Overview of the American Land Use
[…] dealing with agricultural uses, cultural resources, coastal and natural resources, and sensitive
85
Several hundred of these local laws are available on Gaining Ground Information Database, prepared
and maintained by the Land Use Law Center: http://landuse.law.pace.edu/SPT/SPT--Home.php.
86 N.Y. Town Law § 263; N.Y. Village Law § 7-704.
87 U.S. Department of Commerce, A Standard State Zoning Enabling Act, § 3 (1926), reprinted in
Edward H. Ziegler, Jr., ed., 5 RATHKOPF’S THE LAW OF ZONING AND PLANNING, Appendix A (West 2003).
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. ch. 124, § 8-2.
88 N.Y. Town Law § 272-a(2)(b); N.Y. Village Law § 7-222 (2)(b); N.Y. Gen. City Law§ 28-a(3)(b).
89
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4 (stating that “[i]t is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this
State should have adequate authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred
upon them by law. To this end, the provisions of this Chapter and of city charters shall be broadly
construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers
that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect….”).
90
River Birch Assocs. v. City of Raleigh, 388 S.E.2d 538, 542 - 44 (N.C. 1990).
19
environmental areas.91 This at least implies that local land use regulations can be adopted to
advance the “environmental elements” of a local comprehensive plan.