The Employment Non-Discrimination Act:
[…] discrimination would, on passage of ENDA, also be exempt from the prohibition on
discrimination based on LGBT status. Title VII contains two such exemptions that would be
75
Id. at 663.
S.1584, 111th Cong. § 2 (2009); H.R. 3017, 111th Cong. § 2 (2009) (sexual orientation is defined as
―homosexuality, heterosexuality, or bisexuality,‖ and gender identity is described as ―the gender-related identity,
appearance, or mannerisms or other gender-related characteristics of an individual, with or without regard to the
individual‘s designated sex at birth‖).
77
Id.
78
S.1584 § 6; H.R. 3017 § 6.
76
14
incorporated into ENDA.79 The first, section 2000e-1(a), provides that Title VII "shall not apply
to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the
employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying
on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities."80 This
provision has been routinely applied by courts under Title VII to exempt a broad variety of
churches, faith-based ministries, and religious educational institutions.81 The second exemption,
section 2000e-2(e)(2), protects religious hiring in sectarian education by providing, that: