Summary Judgments in Texas
[…] Butler, 951 S.W.2d 901, 905 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1997, no writ).
627. CU Lloyd’s of Tex. v. Feldman, 977 S.W.2d 568, 569 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam).
628. 927 S.W.2d 623, 625–26 (Tex. 1996).
2006]
S UMMARY J UDGMENTS IN T EXAS
489
which it denied the summary judgment,629 and allowed the court of appeals
to consider grounds which were urged and preserved for review but on
which the court did not rule.630
B.
Exception: Government Immunity; Media Defendants
The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes the appeal of
an order denying a summary judgment in immunity cases.631 Section
51.014(a)(5) provides:
(a) A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district
court, county court at law, or county court that:
....
(5) denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an
assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee
of the state or a political subdivision of the state.632
This section permits interlocutory appeals filed by individual
governmental employees.633 In such an interlocutory appeal, the appellate
court will only consider those portions of the defendant’s motion for
summary judgment that relate to “‘official or quasi-judicial’” immunity.634