are creative commons licences forever?: authors
[…] applies even to implied licenses, which are neither written nor spoken, let
alone signed, but instead are implied from the conduct of the parties to the
license.38 The court in that case rejected the author’s argument that an
“executed” license under Section 203 must be in writing, holding instead
that “executed” in Section 203 means “carried into full effect,” and that an
unwritten, implied nonexclusive license was executed when it went into
effect based on the parties’ conduct.39 The court therefore concluded that
the implied nonexclusive license was within the scope of Section 203,
34
BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 567 (6th ed. 1990).
See 15 U.S.C. § 7001.
36
BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 567 (6th ed. 1990).
37
17 U.S.C. § 204 (providing that “transfer of copyright ownership” is invalid “unless an
instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer” is written and signed by
copyright owner), § 101 (defining “transfer of copyright ownership” to include assignments and
exclusive licenses but not nonexclusive licenses). See, e.g., Effects Associates v. Cohen, 908 F.2d
555 (9th Cir. 1990).
38
Korman v.