The law of consignment sales of goods, under which merchandise is
[…] revised Article 9:
“The standard approach is first to go to section 9102(a)(20), and if the transaction does not fit under
this section, then to go next to section 2-326; if the
transaction does not fit under section 2-236, then the
transaction falls entirely outside the Uniform Commercial Code, and the Court must then fall back on the
common law of bailments and other traditional
practices.”
However, the court fell far short in applying this
approach.
The court first determined that, for several reasons,
the consignments did not constitute Article 9 Consignments under UCC Section 9-102(a)(20). Although it was
clear that the Debtor was a “merchant,” there was no proof
that the Debtor was “not generally known by its creditors to
be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others,”
and most of the consigned goods constituted “consumer
goods” under the UCC immediately prior to delivery to the
Debtor. The court’s analysis then proceeded to UCC
Section 2-326, as amended in 2001 in connection with
revised Article 9, which provides that: “(1) Unless otherwise