The law of consignment sales of goods, under which merchandise is
[…] practices.”
However, the court fell far short in applying this
approach.
The court first determined that, for several reasons,
the consignments did not constitute Article 9 Consignments under UCC Section 9-102(a)(20). Although it was
clear that the Debtor was a “merchant,” there was no proof
that the Debtor was “not generally known by its creditors to
be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others,”
and most of the consigned goods constituted “consumer
goods” under the UCC immediately prior to delivery to the
Debtor. The court’s analysis then proceeded to UCC
Section 2-326, as amended in 2001 in connection with
revised Article 9, which provides that: “(1) Unless otherwise
agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer
even though they conform to the contract, the transaction
is...(b) a ‘sale or return’ if the goods are delivered primarily
for resale,” and that “(2)...goods held on sale or return are
subject to [the claims of the buyer’s creditors] while in the
buyer’s possession.”
The court then noted the deletion of former UCC
3
risk of loss to the goods to the consignee prior to their
resale to a third party.