Land Use and Climate Change - Brooklyn Law School Practicum
[…] influences and the types of institutions and strategies that are
evolving to better mitigate and adapt to climate change.
28
For a complete explanation of this assertion, see generally John R. Nolon,
The Land Use Stabilization Wedge Strategy: Shifting Ground to Mitigate Climate
Change, 34 WM. & MARY ENVTL. L. & POL’Y REV. 1 (2009).
29
See, e.g., Michael Lewyn, Sprawl in Canada and the United States, 44
URB. LAW. 85, 86-87 (2012).
30
Nolon, supra note 28, at 11.
31
See Smart Growth Public Infrastructure Policy Act, N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV.
LAW § 6-0105 (McKinney 2010). It states:
It is the purpose of this article to augment the state’s environmental policy by
declaring a fiscally prudent state policy of maximizing the social, economic and
environmental benefits from public infrastructure development through
minimizing unnecessary costs of sprawl development including environmental
degradation, disinvestment in urban and suburban communities and loss of
open space induced by sprawl facilitated by the funding or development of new
or expanded transportation, sewer and waste water treatment, water,
education, housing and other publicly supported infrastructure inconsistent
with smart growth public infrastructure criteria.
32
See infra Parts II.B & C.
528
A.
BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 78:2
Uncertain Forces Affecting the Rate of Climate Change
and Sea-Level Rise
The generation of electricity to heat and cool buildings
is responsible for over one-third of total CO2 emissions.33 Recent