Land Use and Climate Change - Brooklyn Law School Practicum
[…] The developer could be required to indemnify the municipality
should it have to bear any future costs resulting from the
damage to or destruction of infrastructure or the property
itself. The developer could agree to insure against its own
future liabilities by posting a bond, providing a letter of credit,
or purchasing liability insurance. If the developer cannot
secure these guarantees at an affordable price and the
planning board does not approve the project, the locality is
insulated from a total-takings claim because the private
N.Y. TOWN LAW § 274-a(4) (McKinney 2004) (all stating that “the authorized board
shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are
directly related to an incidental to the proposed site plan”).
249
See, e.g., TOWN OF CARLISLE, N.Y., SITE PLAN REGULATIONS 56 (2013) (“The
purpose of these regulations is to protect the health, welfare, and safety of the
inhabitants of the Town of Carlisle by enforcement of the Carlisle Site Plan Review