Dotterweich, 320 U.S. 277 (1943); Golden Grain Macaroni Co. v. United States, 209 F.2d 166 (9th Cir. 1953); United States v. Diamond State Poultry Co., 125 F. Supp. 617 (D. Del. 1954). 21 U.S.C. § 333(b) (1964), as amended, (Supp. Ill, 1965-67), allow the penalties to be doubled for intentional violations. 37. 21 U.S.C. § 335 (1964). 38. This procedure has been criticized, Austern, Sanctions in Silhouette, 51 CALIF. L. REV. 38 (1963), but could also be viewed as a means of implementing 21 U.S.C. § 336 (1964) that provides that minor violations need not be reported for the institution of formal sanctions whenever FDA "believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning," such as the citation procedure provides. 39. 21 C.F.R. § 1.6(a) (1968): Presentation of views under Section 305 of the act [21 U.S.C. § 335 (1964)] shall be private and informal. 40. At times, the results become known through congressional inquiries, e.g., Hearings on Drug Safety Before a