2009 PROPOSED REVISIONS TO THE DWC'S QME
[…] See Section 29 for more information.
Section 1(ee) defines "Supplemental medical-legal evaluation" in order to distinguish this
type of evaluation and report, as defined in Section 9793(l) of Title 8 as a report produced
without any physical examination of an injured employee.
4
Eligibility (§§10-19)
Several subdivisions were added to Section 10. New Section 10(b) provides that if a
physician is on probation with his/her licensing board, his/her application for QME or
renewal QME shall be reviewed by the DWC Medical Director on a case-by-case basis
consistent with Labor Code Section 139.2(m) which happens to provide that the AD "shall
suspend or terminate as a medical evaluator any physician who has been suspended or
placed on probation by the relevant licensing board."
New Section 10(d) provides that if "while under investigation" or after being served with a
statement of issues or an accusation alleging a violation of the QME regulations or the
Labor Code, a physician withdraws his/her application for appointment or reappointment