2009 PROPOSED REVISIONS TO THE DWC'S QME
[…] fishing expeditions to create new, heretofore uncontested, medical issues.
Section 41(f) was expanded to include AMEs, and not just QMEs, in the requirement that
the injured worker cannot be forced to wait more than an hour in the evaluator's office.
Section 41(g) was expanded to include conflicts of interest under Section 41.5 as good
cause for injured workers to terminate an examination by a QME or AME. Similarly, the
provisions of Sections 41(h) and (i) have been expanded to permit both QMEs and AMEs
to terminate evaluations based on misconduct by the injured worker.
Section 41.5 is a totally new section dealing with conflicts of interest by both QMEs and
AMEs. It was originally mandated in 1993 by Labor Code Section 139.2(o) added by AB
110 (Peace and Brulte) [ch. 121, Stats. 1993]. According to the AD, "an evaluator shall not
request or accept any compensation or other thing of value from any source that does or
could create a conflict with his or her duties as an evaluator under the Labor Code. Section
41.5(b) provides that a conflict with the duties of the evaluator for the purposes of Section
139.2(o) means having and failing to disclose a disqualifying conflict of interest. Section