Id. at -, 104 S. Ct. at 2630 n.2. 30. Quarles was originally charged with possession of a weapon in the second degree. Joint Appendix at la, Quarles, 467 U.S. 649, 104 S. Ct. 2626 (1984). "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when he possesses a . . . loaded firearm with intent to use the same unlawfully against another." N.Y. PENAL LAW §265.03 (McKinney 1980). The grand jury, however, returned an indictment of one count of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. Quarles, 467 U.S. 649, 104 S. Ct. 2626 (1984) Joint Appendix at 3a. "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when [h]e knowingly possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not . . . constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.02 (McKinney 1980). Since the state failed to prosecute Quarles for rape, he could not be prosecuted with intending to use the gun against another, thereby necessitating reduction of the charge to simple unlawful possession. See People v.