Probation/parole caseloads - North Carolina Department of
[…] The offender population in the above
table does not include absconders.
(2)
Chief Probation Parole Officer Caseloads
The chief probation parole officer (CPPO) is the first-line supervisor who manages the field
units within the counties. In 2004, the National Institute of Corrections issued a technical
assistance report that recommended a ratio of seven officers to one CPPO. The average
probation officer to chief ratio statewide is currently 8:1. Appendix B represents the CPPO to
officer ratio in each county.
3
(3)
Analysis of Optimal Caseloads
Prior to December 2011, G.S. 15A-1343.2(c) directed that caseloads of “probation officers
supervising persons sentenced to community punishment should not exceed an average of 90
offenders per officer, and caseloads for offenders sentenced to intermediate punishments should
not exceed an average of 60 offenders per officer.” This statute was updated through Session
Law 2011-192 - Justice Reinvestment Act and became effective in December of 2011. The
caseload goal was updated to read: “caseloads for probation officers supervising persons who