Shopping Center Legal Update - International Council of Shopping
[…] lease term. The tenant argued that because the parties had never executed a contemplated addendum to the lease setting
forth the actual commencement date, and because the tenant opened for business on a date more than six months after the
commencement date stated in the estoppel certificate, equity dictated that the notice be deemed appropriate. The trial court
agreed with the tenant, but the California appellate court reversed and held for the landlord.
The appellate court first noted that under § 622 of the California Evidence Code, “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest. . . .” The court, after
reviewing the applicable case law (as well as Webster’s Dictionary definition of “instrument”), held that although “instrument” usually refers to a contract, the estoppel certificate nonetheless constituted a written instrument under this provision