The Federal Common Law of Journalists' Privilege: A Position Paper
[…] enacted to foster these confidential communications.” Jaffee, 518 U.S. at 13. Thus, as in Jaffee,
the fact that the large majority of States, the District of Columbia, and the Department of Justice
have established a reporter’s privilege in all litigation contexts counsels strongly in favor of
9 The guidelines specify that “all reasonable attempts should be made to obtain information from
alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoena” and that “negotiations with the
media shall be pursued in all cases in which a subpoena to a member of the news media is
contemplated.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10. Additionally, the Attorney General must authorize the
subpoena, and in criminal cases, there must be reasonable grounds to believe that a crime has
occurred; in civil cases, there should be reasonable ground to believe that the “information
sought is essential to the successful completion of the litigation in a case of substantial
importance.” Id. The Attorney General also must authorize the questioning of a member of the
news media in relation to an offense he is suspected of committing while reporting a story, and
the Attorney General must authorize any arrest warrants. Id. None of the regulations apply to