The Federal Common Law of Journalists' Privilege: A Position Paper
[…] journalists’ privilege. Particularly given the increased trend toward secrecy in the federal
government, and the increased willingness of some federal prosecutors to seek the compelled
testimony of reporters, a need exists for the federal courts to recognize and clearly articulate the
scope of a federal common law privilege for journalists to protect their sources.
11Like the District’s statute, all of the other state shield laws by their terms apply to both
criminal and civil cases, and all but two apply to grand jury proceedings. See authorities cited
in note 3, supra; see, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-21-142 (privilege applies, among other places, “in
any legal proceeding or trial, before any court or before a grand jury of any court”).
25
COMMITTEE ON COMMUNICATIONS & MEDIA LAW
David A. Schulz, Chair
Alia L. Smith, Secretary
Amy L. Neuhardt
Lynn B. Oberlander
Richard P. Palermo
Sara Lynn Pearl
Lisa S. Pearson
Nicholas E. Poser
Hon. Jed S. Rakoff**
Elisa M. Rivlin
Jessica S. Rutherford
Hon. Robert D. Sack**
John Siegal