dandridge v. williams redux: a look back from the
[…] receive both benefits. The vast majority of poor children live in families
that do not receive TANF.42
Even on a rational basis standard, this is totally arbitrary.
Governments should certainly have leeway in constructing public benefit
regimes, but this set of outcomes is palpably capricious. Whatever one
might have thought about the constitutionality of TANF when it was
enacted, the program as applied is outrageous. We do not even need the
“rational basis with bite” test of City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living
34.
See 7 U.S.C. § 2013 (2006) (“[E]ligible households within the State shall
be provided an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet through the issuance to
them of an allotment . . . .”).
35.
See Bankers Life & Cas. Co. v. Crenshaw, 486 U.S. 71, 83–84 (1988)
(noting that “arbitrary and irrational discrimination violates the Equal Protection
Clause under even our most deferential standard of review”).
36.
CHILD RECIPIENTS OF WELFARE (AFDC/TANF), CHILD TRENDS DATA