\\Justice\shared\00 Bob\Articles\Or Corp Book 2011\2013 Web
[…] The Secretary of State's filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive proof that
the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to incorporation except in a
proceeding by the state to cancel or revoke the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve
the corporation.
This new statutory language has not yet been interpreted by the courts,
© 2013 Robert J. McGaughey
Section 3.04
although it is worded much the same as the statute interpreted in Timberline. There
is little reason to believe that the new statute revives the de facto corporation
defense.
Note however, ORS 60.054 provides:
All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no
incorporation, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting.
Under this statute, a third party may hold such a person liable only if the actor
had "actual knowledge" that no incorporation exists; constructive knowledge is not
enough. Silvers v. R&F Capital Corp., 123 Or App 35, 858 P2d 895 (1993); Equipto
Division Aurora Equipment Co. v.