\\Justice\shared\00 Bob\Articles\Or Corp Book 2011\2013 Web
[…] Equipment Co., Inc. v. Davenport, 267 Or 64, 514 P2d 1109 (1973).
Similar Model Act language was adopted in other states and most, but not all,
courts have likewise held that this Model Act language eliminates the concept of de
facto corporations. American Vending Services, Inc. v. Morse, 881 P2d 917 (Utah
App 1994); Swindel v. Kelly, 499 P2d 291 (Alaska 1972); Robertson v. Levy, 197
A2d 443 (Del C Ct of App 1964); but see Harry Rich Corp v. Feinberg, 518 So2d
377, 379 n 2 (Fla App 1987).
It would appear that the 1987 Oregon Act continues to abolish the de facto
corporation defense. ORS 60.051(2) provides:
The Secretary of State's filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive proof that
the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to incorporation except in a
proceeding by the state to cancel or revoke the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve
the corporation.
This new statutory language has not yet been interpreted by the courts,