Hulme, 188 F. Supp. 2d at 1054. III. A. CENSUS ISSUES [16.9] Federal Census Law Congress has delegated the task of enumerating the population of the United States to the Department of Commerce. The applicable statute, codified at 13 U.S.C. §141, directs the Secretary of Commerce to “take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April . . . the ‘decennial census date”’ in 1980, 1990, 2000, and so on. The census must be completed within nine months, and the Secretary must report the results of the census to the President by December 31 of the decennial census year.