The New Private-Regulation Skepticism
[…] participants is certainly well off in the Fourth Circuit, though
such characteristics may also make the difference in “laundry
384. Id. § 73-21-75(3), (5).
385. In the federal constitutional context, “for cause” limitations on removal
have been held consistent with political accountability, see Morrison v. Olson, 487
U.S. 654, 687–88 (1988); Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 629 (1935),
though such limitations might at some point go too far, see Free Enter. Fund v.
Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 130 S. Ct. 3138, 3151–55 (2010).
386. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.106(c) (West 2013) (“A cotton grower who is eligible to vote in a referendum or election under this subchapter is eligible to be a candidate for and member of the board if the person has at least seven years of experience as a cotton grower and otherwise meets the qualifications for the position.”); id.
§ 74.106(f) (“An eligible voter may vote for a cotton grower whose name does not
appear on the official ballot by writing that person’s name on the ballot.”).
387. See Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc., 133 S. Ct. 1003,
1016 (2013); Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Ticor Title Ins. Co., 504 U.S. 621, 632–33 (1992);
City of Columbia v. Omni Outdoor Adver., Inc., 499 U.S. 365, 370 (1991); Parker v.
Brown, 317 U.S. 341, 351 (1943).