Order regarding the Defendant's Motion to Set Aside Verdict as to
[…] verdict unless no rational trier of fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, considering all
the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the State.” Id.
(citation and quotations omitted). The court “cannot weigh the evidence or inquire into the credibility of the witnesses, and if the evidence adduced at trial is conflicting, or if several reasonable
inferences may be drawn, the motion should be denied.” Id. (citation omitted).
The computer uses indictment alleges a violation of RSA 649-B:4, which provides in pertinent part:
No person shall knowingly utilize a computer on-line service, internet service, or
local bulletin board service to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child or another
person believed by the person to be a child, to commit any of the following:
(a) Any offense under RSA 632-A, relative to sexual assault and related
offenses….
-5Here, the defendant acknowledges a literal interpretation of RSA 649-B:4 applies to the sexual
penetration proved in the misdemeanor sexual assault cases. He argues, however, that the legislature did not intend this result. Thus, according to the defendant, the court should not be bound by