A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TENNESSEE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] It
does not apply if another statute specifically requires a hearing.
(c)
Extraordinary Rulemaking
On occasion an agency is faced with the inability to impose a requirement because there
is no rule in full force and effect and either the public or the government will be adversely
impacted. The UAPA provides procedures for promulgating rules in an exigent circumstances.
Emergency rules and public necessity rules can take effect immediately but are only effective for
165 days, during which time the agency must go through the full rulemaking process.
(i)
Emergency Rule TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-5-208
An emergency rule requires the agency to find that “. . . .an immediate danger to the
public health, safety or welfare exists, and the nature of the danger is such that the use of any
©2006, William L. Penny
-35-
other form of rulemaking . . .would not adequately protect the public.” The agency can renew
the rule if they establish that it could not reasonably have foreseen that either the emergency
would not continue or recur during the remaining 9 months. If the rule is contested the burden is
on the agency to prove the emergency.