A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TENNESSEE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] Further a
governing body can allow participation of the public by electronic or other means when they are
physically meeting, but is not required to. If not meeting physically, then the public must be
given an opportunity to participate by some means and otherwise comply with the Open
Meetings Act. All votes must be by roll call.
©2006, William L. Penny
-29-
CHAPTER 4
RULEMAKING
1.
INTRODUCTION
As noted in Chapters 1 and 2, administrative agencies carry out the intent of the
legislature through rules and regulations. Tenn. Code Ann § 4-5-102(10) defines “rule” as
". . . each agency statement of general applicability that
implements or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedures
or practice requirements of any agency. "Rule" includes the
amendment or repeal of a prior rule, but does not include:
(A) Statements concerning only the internal management of state
government and not affecting private rights, privileges or
procedures available to the public;
(B) Declaratory orders issued pursuant to § 4-5-223;