A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TENNESSEE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] Can a resident of Virginia be granted access to public records?
(viii) Can a convicted felon be considered a “citizen?” Yes.
(ix)
Can an agency require identification? Yes, but only for the
purpose of establishing whether they are citizens.
(x)
Can the agency be required to provide equipment for viewing
electronic data, video, etc.? Yes.
3.
Open Meetings Act (Sunshine)
TENN. CODE ANN. § 8-44-101(a) of the Tennessee Open Meetings Act "declares it to be
the policy of this state that the formation of public policy and decisions is the public business and
shall not be conducted in secret." Section 8-44-102(a) then provides that "all meetings of any
governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times, except as
provided by the Tennessee Constitution”
(a)
Governing Body
The definition of “governing body” is set out in some detail at Section 8-44-102(b):
(b) (1) "Governing body" means: