A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TENNESSEE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] chancery court of any county in which any one or more petitioners, or one or more defendants
reside or have their principal offices. The petition must be filed within sixty (60) days of the
entry of the order or judgment and must state briefly the issues involved, the substance of the
order or judgment, why the decision is erroneous and pray for accordant review. Fairhaven
Corp. v. Tennessee Health Facilities Comm’n, 566 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1976). A
second procedural requirement relating to common-law writs of certiorari is found in TENN.
CODE ANN. § 27-9-104, which requires the petitioner to “name as defendants the particular board
or commission and such other parties of record, if such, as were involved in the hearing before
the board or commission . . ..”
In Moore v. Metropolitan Board Of Zoning Appeals, (Feb. 3, 2006) the Court of Appeals
addressed an appeal by writ of common law certiorari involving a zoning decision dealing with
White Way Cleaners property. The scope of review goes no further than determining whether