A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TENNESSEE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] ©2006, William L. Penny
-55-
permit such reconsideration. Thus, agency deference cannot fly in the face of express statutory
language to the contrary.
©2006, William L. Penny
-56-
3.
Other Means of Review
(a)
Common Law Writ of Certiorari
Municipal and County governments are not covered by the UAPA unless they
specifically agree to be so bound or the statute otherwise provides (e.g., civil service cases). In
which case the means by which an aggrieved party can obtain review of an adverse ruling by an
agency is through a Petition for Writ of Certiorari. TENN. CODE ANN. § 27-9-101 which states:
Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of
any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state
may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not
otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this
chapter.
Petitions must be filed within sixty days of the action complained of and must name the
property parties. 27-9-102 and 104. This includes the parties of record before the agency and
any landowners if a zoning matter.