Allocating Power Within Agencies
[…] test itself, empowering initial decisionmakers, at least when compared to an
approach that would allocate most authority to senior agency decisionmakers.
Two well-known lines of cases illustrate this. In Universal Camera, the
Supreme Court evaluated a final NLRB decision that rejected the earlier
findings of an NLRB hearing examiner.106 The Second Circuit held that it was
required to accept the Board’s decision to reject the examiner’s findings,
because those findings were “not ‘as unassailable as a master’s.’”107 The
105.
Id. § 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers
which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice
or by rule.”).
106.
Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474 (1951).
Id. at 492 (quoting NLRB v. Universal Camera Corp., 179 F.2d 749, 752 (2d Cir. 1950)).
107.
1069
the yale law journal
12 0: 1 03 2
2 01 1
Supreme Court rejected this line of reasoning and held that a reviewing court’s