SALE OF A NONPROFIT - New Hampshire Bar Association
[…] As discussed below, both the Charitable Trusts Unit of the New Hampshire Attorney

General’s Office and the Hillsborough County Probate Court, as well as certain college accrediting bodies, would play significant roles in achieving DWC’s objectives.

REVIEW BY THE NEW HAMPSHIRE

CHARITABLE TRUSTS UNIT

On January 29, 2009, representatives of DWC and ITT met informally with the Director of the Charitable Trusts Unit to discuss the proposed transaction. By statute and common law, the Director

represents the public interest in matters involving charitable trusts.

48

Pursuant to RSA 7:20, he is empowered to exercise “all the common law and statutory rights, duties and powers of the attorney general in connection with the supervision, administration and enforcement of charitable trusts” operating within the State of New Hampshire.

49