NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER BoilerPlate
[…] as 15A NCAC 02S .0401.
Proposed Effective Date: September 1, 2007
Public Hearing:
Date: May 1, 2007
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: Mooresville Public Library, 304 S. Main Street,
Mooresville, NC 28115
Public Hearing:
Date: May 3, 2007
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: Division of Waste Management Offices, 401 Oberlin
Road, Raleigh, NC 27605
Reason for Proposed Action: The Dry-Cleaning Solvent
Cleanup Act of 1997 established a funded, voluntary program to
address contamination resulting from dry-cleaning facilities,
wholesale distribution facilities and abandoned sites. Section
143-215.104D of the Act states that "the Commission shall adopt
rules establishing a risk-based approach applicable to the
assessment, prioritization, and remediation of dry-cleaning
solvent contamination". The Act sets forth a number of
minimum requirements the rules shall address, for example,
criteria and methods for determining remediation requirements,
strategies for assessment and remediation, etc. The proposed
rules fully address all requirements specified in the Act. The