Only the Westlaw citation is currently available
[…] Works.
Page 3
Slip Copy, 2011 WL 3023544 (Bkrtcy.S.D.N.Y.)
(Cite as: 2011 WL 3023544 (Bkrtcy.S.D.N.Y.))
Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 389 B.R. 325,
333 (S.D.N.Y.2008), aff'g 374 B.R. 122
(Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2007). In any event, there is no
doubt that the relief available under chapter 15, and
particularly additional assistance granted pursuant to
§ 1507, should be consistent with the principle of
comity. See In re Metcalfe & Mansfield Alt. Invs.,
421 B.R. 685, 697 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2010). Section
1507 specifically so provides with respect to “additional assistance,” and more broadly, § 1509(b)(3)
directs that once a foreign representative obtains
recognition, “a court in the United States shall grant
comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.”
FN4. Section 1507(b) sets forth several factors for the Court to consider: “whether such
additional assistance, consistent with the
principles of comity, will reasonably assure—(1) just treatment of all holders of
claims against or interests in the debtor's