Only the Westlaw citation is currently available
[…] In
addition to relief available after an order for recognition has been entered, the foreign representative may
request preliminary relief under § 1519, in order to
“protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the
creditors” pending the order of recognition. 11 U.S.C.
§ 1519(a). Section 1519(a)(3) specifically references
§ 1521(a)(4) as a form of relief available on a preliminary, emergency basis.
FN3. A “foreign main proceeding” is defined as “a foreign proceeding pending in
the country where the debtor has the center
of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4).
The Foreign Representative asserts that as to
Toft, the proceeding in Germany is a foreign
main proceeding and the proceeding in England is a foreign nonmain proceeding. The
statute defines a “foreign nonmain proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding, other than a
foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.”
11 U.S.C. § 1502(5).
Section 1507 further provides that the Court is
authorized to grant any “additional assistance” available under the Bankruptcy Code or under “other laws
of the United States,” provided that such assistance is
consistent with the principles of comity and satisfies