OCCUPATIONS CODE TITLE 5. REGULATION OF FINANCIAL AND
[…] (b)
The
board
may
recognize
a
continuing
professional
education course only if the course directly contributes to the
license holder's professional competence.
(c)
The board by rule shall provide for the reporting of
continuing professional education by a license holder to coincide
with the person's license renewal date.
(d)
including
The board by rule may exempt certain license holders,
license
holders
who
are
disabled,
retired,
or
not
associated with accounting, as defined by board rule, from all or
part of the requirements of this section.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended
by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1497, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER J.
Sec. 901.451.
PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT."
PRACTICE OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY
USE OF TITLE OR ABBREVIATION FOR "CERTIFIED
(a)
A person may not assume or use the title
or designation " certified public accountant," the abbreviation
"CPA," or any other title, designation, word, letter, abbreviation,
sign, card, or device tending to indicate that the person is a
certified public accountant unless the person holds a certificate
under this chapter.
(b)