statute of frauds
[…]  Damages still need to be collected by the victim, a specific performance decree is mandatory.
f)
Additional Agreed Damages–Attorney's Fees
The award of damages does not ordinarily include attorney's fees but a clause providing for reasonable
attorney's fees will be enforced.
g) 3 Factors that distinguish Liquidated Clauses from Penalties:
1. Parties must intend to provide for damages rather than assessing penalties.
2. The injury cause by the breach must be uncertain or difficult to quantify.
3. The sum of the liquidated damages must be a reasonable estimate of the probable loss.
7.
Limitations on Damages
UCC § 2-719(1)(a) and the common law permit the parties to limit damages, "as by limiting the buyer's
remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming
goods or parts."
UCC § 2-719(3): "Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is
unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is
prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.".
79
8.
Failure of Essential Purpose
UCC § 2-719(2)—Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,
remedy may be had as provided in this act." The issue is the purpose of the limitation clause.
Common law--This rule does not exist at common law.
9.