statute of frauds
[…] Not illusory due to good faith/honest judgment.
 Purchase “acceptable” receivables. Imports business meaning and not whim of buyer.
 Absolute discretion implies reasonable and good faith discretion Right to terminate K if market
conditions undesirable since.
e. Right to Terminate in Contract
If only one party has right to terminate the K w/o notice:
Traditional Approach—
No detriment. (Miami Coca Cola: Ability to cancel K allowed Orange Crush to avoid performance).
Modern View—
“Reasonable Notice” Requirement: Courts interpret K to require reasonable notice.
36
UCC § 2-309(3) states that indefinite K’s require reasonable notice to terminate and "Termination of a
contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be
received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if unconscionable."
 Unconscionability judged at time of termination. (Focus on retail franchise and wholesale
distributorships; also requirements contract of indefinite duration).
Must ask:
a. How long to make a replacement agreement?
b. How long for party to recoup investment?