statute of frauds
[…]  Once future event occurs both parties are bound. No need for additional manifestation to contract.
If an acceptance contains a term that is not expressly stated in the offer but is implied therein there is an
acceptance and not a counter-offer.
 I accept if you can convey good title.
18

Good title is implied, so there is acceptance not counter-offer.
Common Law Mirror Image Rule: Rule that required acceptance’s terms to correspond exactly with the
offer’s terms in order for a contract to be formed.
 last person to send additional or different terms before delivery got their terms.
UCC § 2-207 [Purpose of Neutrality] Designed to negate the mirror image rule in cases involving the sale of
goods.
Under the UCC "a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance ... operates as an acceptance even though
it states terms additional to or different from those offered, ... unless acceptance is expressly made conditional
on assent to the additional or different terms."
 Subdivision 1: determines whether there is a contract by virtue of the communications of the parties.
 Subdivision 2 determines terms of the contract.
 Subdivision 3 determines if a contract can be formed by conduct and what the terms are.
 Most companies will have terms favorable to them.