statute of frauds
[…] 2. Must notify OR of acceptance if Performance = reasonable means of acceptance.
1.
Introduction
This section de-emphasizes the common law distinction between a unilateral and a bilateral contract. It also has
made changes in the "mailbox rule," the rule that is referred to as the "unilateral contract trick" and the rules on the
effect of part performance.
2.
Distinction Between a Unilateral and Bilateral Contract
a. Classic contract law—Unclear as to manner of acceptance, presumed that the offer invited a promise.
22
b. UCC § 2-206—substituted for this common-law presumption the notion that in the vast majority of cases
the offeror is indifferent as to the manner of acceptance. This approach is illustrated in subsection (1)(b)
which states: "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as
inviting acceptance by a prompt promise to ship or by prompt or current shipment of the goods." The
offeror, however, still has to power to clearly insist upon a particular manner of acceptance.
3.
The Mailbox Rule
a. Mailbox Rule—Acceptance of a bilateral K effective when sent in an authorized manner.
b.