LEXIS 9591 (N.D. Ill., E.D. May 9, 2005); Szybinski v. Pfizer, Inc., No. YC047439, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, July 12, 2005. 17 71 Fed. Reg. 3922 (Jan. 24, 2006). 18 Id. at 3935. Going further, the agency declared that not only were claims against manufacturers preempted but so too were claims against physicians and other health care providers regarding the “dissemination of risk information to patients beyond what is included in the labeling.” Id. at 3935-36. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(d)(1) (classifying as an advisory opinion “[a]ny portion of a Federal Register notice other than the text of a proposed or final regulation, e.g., a notice to manufacturers or a preamble to a proposed or final regulation.”). 19 7 manufacturers have speciously argued, and FDA amicus briefs have concurred, that courts should defer to the FDA’s interpretations of the regulations as expressed in the Preamble.