memorandum - Connecticut Association of Independent Schools
[…] confidentiality for student health information, various state statutes provide guidance on
this issue.1 Importantly, because the infirmary may be a “covered entity” under the Health
Insurance Portability Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), it is most likely required to comply
with the privacy and security standards set out by that law. However, under HIPAA, the
federal government refers to the states with respect to the rights of minors as they relate to
privacy.2 Consequently, we must look to state statute and case law.
1.
Abortion
Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-602 provides that the “decision to terminate a
pregnancy prior to the viability of the fetus shall be solely that of the pregnant woman in
consultation with her physician.” This statute makes no distinction between an adult’s
ability to obtain an abortion and a minor’s ability to obtain an abortion. However, § 19a601 requires that, “[p]rior to performing an abortion upon a minor,” a physician or