memorandum - Connecticut Association of Independent Schools
[…] parents will result in the denial of treatment or that the minor will not seek treatment if his
or her parents are notified. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-592. Confidentiality is only
required, however, when it is requested by the minor. Id.
Because “minor” is not defined in § 19a-592 or § 19a-216, a minor is anyone under
the age of eighteen. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1d (“Except as otherwise provided by statute
. . . the term[] ‘minor’ . . . shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen
years.”). Moreover, both §19a-592 and §19a-216 provide that the minor receiving an
examination and/or treatment “shall be personally liable for all costs and expenses for
services afforded him at his request under this section.”
Accordingly, pursuant to state statute, the licensed physician operating the
infirmary at the School is required to provide confidential treatment for sexually
transmitted diseases and HIV/AIDS. Moreover, the School may, but is not required to,