memorandum - Connecticut Association of Independent Schools
[…] Health Services Nurse at the State Department of Education; and Jay Sicklick, Director of the Medical-Legal
Partnership Project at the Center for Children’s Advocacy.
3
minor’s request for an abortion and/or decision to obtain an abortion. Suggested language
notifying parents of this statutory requirement is presented in the last section of this
memorandum.
2.
Sexually Transmitted Diseases and HIV/AIDS
Connecticut law provides that a licensed physician may examine and provide
treatment for venereal diseases for a minor without the consent of the minor’s parents.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-216. Further, “[t]he fact of consultation, examination and treatment
of a minor . . . shall be confidential and shall not be divulged by the facility or physician,”
except for purposes of reporting the fact of the disease to the appropriate health authorities,
and reporting the case of any child under the age of thirteen to the Department of Children
and Families. Id.
Similarly, a licensed physician may examine and treat a minor for HIV or AIDS