memorandum - Connecticut Association of Independent Schools
[…] except for purposes of reporting the fact of the disease to the appropriate health authorities,
and reporting the case of any child under the age of thirteen to the Department of Children
and Families. Id.
Similarly, a licensed physician may examine and treat a minor for HIV or AIDS
without the consent of the minor’s parents if the physician believes that notification of the
parents will result in the denial of treatment or that the minor will not seek treatment if his
or her parents are notified. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-592. Confidentiality is only
required, however, when it is requested by the minor. Id.
Because “minor” is not defined in § 19a-592 or § 19a-216, a minor is anyone under
the age of eighteen. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1d (“Except as otherwise provided by statute
. . . the term[] ‘minor’ . . . shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen
years.”). Moreover, both §19a-592 and §19a-216 provide that the minor receiving an
examination and/or treatment “shall be personally liable for all costs and expenses for
services afforded him at his request under this section.”