Wyatt vs. State - Maryland Criminal Defense Attorneys' Association
[…] statute. The second amendment, which became effective October 1, 2001, deleted the
language that “[n]o inference or presumption concerning either guilt or innocence arises
because of refusal to submit.” Thus, what was inadmissible as a result of judicial
interpretation of this statute, Krauss v. State, 322 Md. 376, 587 A.2d 1102 (1991),
suddenly became admissible almost two years after the Appellant refused to take the
breathalyzer test.
Both the U.S. Constitution and the Maryland Declaration of Rights prohibit ex
post facto laws.
Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights states "[t]hat
retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by
them only declared criminal, are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty;
wherefore no ex post facto Law ought to be made, nor any retrospective oath or
restriction be imposed, or required."
Article I, section 10, clause 1 of the U.S.
Constitution prohibits states from enacting any ex post facto law. Maryland law views the
ex post facto prohibition in the Maryland Declaration of Rights as having the same
meaning as the ex post facto prohibition in the U.S. Constitution.