AutoFill Template - Vermont Legislature
[…] Reported favorably with recommendation of proposal of amendment by
Senator Brownell for the Committee on Government Operations.
The Committee recommends that the Senate propose to the House to amend
the bill as follows:
First: In Sec. 2, § 342 of 3 V.S.A., subsection (a), subdivision (1), by
striking out the following:
“, including any requirements that work be performed during a specified
hour”
Second: In Sec. 2, § 342 of 3 V.S.A., subsection (a), subdivision (2), after
the word “employees”, by adding the following: “within the agency”
Third: In Sec. 2, § 342 of 3 V.S.A., subsection (a), subdivision (4),
subparagraph (E), after the word “years”, by adding the following: “or
provided on an intermittent basis for the duration of the contract”
Fourth: In Sec. 2, § 342 of 3 V.S.A., subsection (a), subdivision (4), by
striking out subparagraph (H) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new
subparagraph (H) to read as follows:
- 357 -
(H) Efforts to recruit state employees to perform work, authorized by