Texas Pretrial - Best, Lonnie Lee
[…] They normally do this by opting to File a motion for a Special Appearance-- which is a
short statement that says you are not subject to jurisdiction because, 1,2, and 3.
This is in strict variance with the Fed. Rules of Civ. Pro. where the burden is on the
Plaintiff to prove the state has jurisdiction over the Defendant.
Every state has a different statute regarding long-arm reach. Texas' long-arm statute will
reach as far as the US Constitution permits, but not further. Both US Supreme Court and
Fed Appeals courts can be quoted when arguing Texas long-arm reach.
C.P.R.C. § 17.042
5 of 53
In Texas, "contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to
perform the contract performable in whole or in part in Texas" can mean either a contract
between the defendant and another party, or the defendant and the plaintiff directly.
§ 17.043 page 173 of Casebook
Service on Person in Charge of Business
§ 17.044 Substituted Service on Sec. of State