Had this option been available to T.F. and B.L., T.F. could have made many other arguments in support of her petition for child support. For example, Massachusetts General Laws chapter 209C section 6 provides in part that “a man is presumed to be the father of a child … if: (1) he is or has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage, or within three hundred days after the marriage was terminated....”284 Assuming arguendo that the couple had married, T.F. could have argued in the divorce hearing that the child born to her just months after the couple’s separation should be presumed to be B.L.’s child, based on the presumption of paternity statute.