Court points out that the subsequent perfection must be “in some other way under this Article.” 4. Allowing a new financing statement to effectuate a continuance would undermine notice. Could hurt third parties seeking to purchase an assignment of a SI. VII. EQUITABLE PRINCIPLES AND PRIORITY. Article 9 was intended to be a comprehensive, self-contained statutory framework covering all types of secured transactions in personal property. Thus the use of other bodies of law to decide secured transactions cases is strongly discouraged to maitain the integrity of Article 9 as a coherent body of law. That aside §1-103 does permit the supplementation of general principles of law. A. §1-103 - “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including... estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake... shall supplement its provisions.” B. Marshaling.