Associations and the Constitution: Four
[…] 2012) (prohibiting golf clubs from discriminating even in membership on the grounds of “race,
religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status or
sexual orientation,” under certain conditions).
42. See Amy Zimmer, Men-Only Clubs in NYC: After Augusta National Allows Women, Will
Big Apple Clubs Follow Suit?, HUFFINGTON POST (Aug. 21, 2012, 1:04 PM),
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/08/21/augusta-national-now-accepts-women-all-male-nycclubs_n_1818998.html; see also N.Y. CITY ADMIN. CODE § 8-102 (“The term ‘place or provider
of public accommodation’ . . . shall not include any club which proves that it is in its nature
distinctly private. A club shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private if it has more than
four hundred members, provides regular meal service and regularly receives payment for dues,
TEBBE_FPP
2013]
3/8/2016 12:28 AM
FOUR FREEDOMS REVIEW
111
permissive of such groups, of course, and some are less.43 Underlying the
discretion that governments enjoy in this middle range may be an implicit
recognition that it can be difficult to balance conflicting commitments to