This means that the seller has the opportunity to fix the goods and the buyer cannot demand money back or claim additional damages. How long does the seller have to repair the goods? Section 2-719 further adds that “where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided by this act.” So, at some point, the buyer may ignore the limitation of remedy and demand rights that are available under the UCC, such as the right to revoke acceptance of the goods and obtain a refund. When the limited remedy fails is a question of fact. 152 RIEGEL POWER CORP. v.