UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] immediate right to cancel the entire contract.”
3. Seller’s Ability to Limit Buyer’s Right to Revoke or Reject
The buyer’s ability to reject goods or revoke acceptance can be limited by
contract, according to UCC § 2-719. You will thus see in many contracts a provision
limiting the right of a buyer in the event of a defective product to “repair or replacement
of defective parts.” This means that the seller has the opportunity to fix the goods and the
buyer cannot demand money back or claim additional damages. How long does the seller
have to repair the goods? Section 2-719 further adds that “where circumstances cause an
exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as
provided by this act.” So, at some point, the buyer may ignore the limitation of remedy
and demand rights that are available under the UCC, such as the right to revoke
acceptance of the goods and obtain a refund. When the limited remedy fails is a question
of fact.
152
RIEGEL POWER CORP. v. VOITH HYDRO