UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] See also McDonald v. Bedford Datsun, 59 Ohio App. 3d 38, 570 N.E.2d 299
(1989). Are these types of cases analyzed the same way under CISG Art. 72?
B. Performance and Breach Under the UCC
1. Non-installment sales
In analyzing performance and breach under the UCC, we must first ask whether
the contract calls for delivery of the goods all at once or over time in installments? If the
goods are to be delivered all at once, then section 2-601 applies. If the goods are to be
delivered in installments, then section 2-612 applies. We will first consider non-
133
installment sales.
UCC § 2-301 provides that “(t)he obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver
and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract.” Section 2-507
indicates that “(t)ender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the goods
and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them.” In a non-installment sales
contract under the UCC, the so-called “perfect tender rule” applies. Under that rule,
section 2-601, unless otherwise agreed, the buyer may reject any tender of goods that
fails in any respect to conform to the terms of the contract. This right is subject to