UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] delivery obligations under such a contract? See
http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/preambles/pdf/FCA.pdf.
B. GAP FILLERS
Both the UCC and the CISG contain a number of provisions designed to fill in the
gaps in sales contracts if the parties have not expressly agreed to certain terms but have
otherwise indicated an intent to be bound to a contract. Arguably, almost all of the
provisions in the UCC and CISG are “gap fillers” since parties are generally permitted to
derogate from most of the UCC and CISG’s provisions. See UCC § 1-102 (Revised UCC
§ 1-302) and CISG Art. 6.
UCC section 2-204 contemplates the need for gap filler sections when it states,
“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” In the UCC, the gap filler provisions are
generally found in Part 3 of Article 2. For example, section 2-308 tells us that if the
parties have not agreed on a place for delivery of goods that are known at the time of