UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] Spry never even sent Hornell a copy of his
agreement with Metro Factors, Inc., which Spry had signed on March 24, 1994 and which
was fully executed on March 30, 1994. On May 26, 1994, Vultaggio met with Spry to
discuss termination of their business relationship. Vultaggio presented Spry with a letter
of agreement as to the termination, which Spry took with him but did not sign. After
some months of futile negotiations by counsel this action by Hornell ensued.
Plaintiff has demonstrated a basis for lawfully terminating its contract with defendants in
accordance with section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2- 609(1)
authorizes one party upon "reasonable grounds for insecurity" to "demand adequate
assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance ... if commercially
reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed
return." The Official Comment to section 2-609 explains that this
section rests on the recognition of the fact that the essential purpose of a contract
between commercial men is actual performance and they do not bargain merely for a