UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] (“pink slip”) until you have paid the price. In such a case, the creditor (i.e. the seller or
the bank) has a security interest in the car and may foreclose upon it if you fail to make
payments. The relationship of the Article 2 rights to reclaim to the rights of secured
parties is better explored in a course covering secured transactions in personal property.
The more likely remedy for the seller to follow if the seller does not have a
security interest in the goods is to sue for the price in the event that the buyer accepts the
goods but does not pay for them. Section 2-709(1)(a) permits the seller to sue for the
price “of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially
reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer.”
44
More about the application of this section when we discuss the obligations of carriers and other bailees in
the next chapter.
234
F & P BUILDERS v. LOWE'S OF TEXAS, INC.
Court of Appeals of Texas
786 S.W.2d 502 (1990)