UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] specifications to provide. As indications that it had no discretion in supplying these
products, Johnson points out that (1) the specifications were created by design engineers
and reviewed by staff of the division of capital planning and operations before the
projects were put out to bid, (2) Johnson had to obtain approval of the materials it
proposed to use, and (3) a "clerk of the works" at each job site ensured that the approved
materials were actually installed. Johnson does not cite any specific statutory language
as the basis for its defense. We presume here that it relies on UCC § 2-316, which
provides that an implied warranty can be excluded or modified "by course of dealing or
course of performance or usage of trade," and on § 2-317 (c ), which states that an
express warranty (here, Johnson's contractual promise to install the specified materials)
displaces an inconsistent implied warranty of merchantability. As support for its
position, Johnson cites 1A U.L.A. § 2-316 official comment no. 9, at 467 (Master