UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] potatoes failed to meet the quality standards in the contract.
DISCUSSION
UTZ' Rejection of Hubbard's Potatoes.
It is also clear that the contract between the parties is an "installment contract" as that
term is defined in UCC § 2-612(1): it contemplates "delivery of goods in separate lots to
be separately accepted." That the contract is an installment contract does not appear to
have been disputed by the parties.
As an installment contract, the question of whether UTZ' rejection was wrongful or
proper is governed by UCC § 2-612(2) and (3). UCC § 2-612(2) states that a "buyer
may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially
impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured...." UCC § 2-612(3) states that
"whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments
substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole."
The purpose of this "substantial impairment" requirement is "to preclude a party from
canceling a contract for trivial defects." Emanuel Law Outlines, Inc. v. Multi-State Legal
Studies, 1995 WL 519999, *7, No. 93 Civ. 7212 (S.D.N.Y.1995). In this case, UTZ