UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] 612 F.2d at 750.
Thus, Martin Marietta and Official Comment 5 suggest that, at least where fungible
goods are concerned, a seller is not irrevocably bound to an identification once made.
However, Martin Marietta and Comment 5 were not concerned with resales and thus do
not inform us as to what constitutes "reasonable" identification under Section 2-706.
The parties nevertheless argue that this issue is resolved by the Code's various provisions
governing sellers' remedies. In particular, Belcher relies upon Section 2-706's statement
that "the seller may resell the goods concerned," UCC § 2-706(1) (emphasis added), and
upon Section 2-704, which states that "[a]n aggrieved seller ... may ... identify to the
contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time he learned of the breach
they are in his possession or control." Id. § 2-704(1) (emphasis added). According to
Belcher, these statements absolutely foreclose the possibility of reidentification for the
purpose of a resale. Apex, on the other hand, points to Section 2-706's statement that "it