UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] for the second buyer and thus claims to have lost a sale. The seller contends it could do
this without hiring any additional employees or moving to a larger plant. How can this
be determined one way or the other? How would damages be calculated under section 2708(2)? See Teradyne, Inc. v. Teledyne Industries, Inc., 676 F.2d 865 (1982); Gillette &
Walt, Sales Law: Domestic and International 343-349 (Rev. ed.).
iv. Action for the Price
In situations in which the buyer refuses to accept delivery of goods under the
contract, section 2-709 permits the seller to sue for the price if “the seller is unable after
reasonable efforts to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably
indicate that such effort will be unavailing.” Section 2-709(2) requires that in this event,
the seller must hold the goods for the buyer and, if resale becomes possible before
collection of the judgment, must credit the buyer with the proceeds of any resale. Is there