UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] not inform us as to what constitutes "reasonable" identification under Section 2-706.
The parties nevertheless argue that this issue is resolved by the Code's various provisions
governing sellers' remedies. In particular, Belcher relies upon Section 2-706's statement
that "the seller may resell the goods concerned," UCC § 2-706(1) (emphasis added), and
upon Section 2-704, which states that "[a]n aggrieved seller ... may ... identify to the
contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time he learned of the breach
they are in his possession or control." Id. § 2-704(1) (emphasis added). According to
Belcher, these statements absolutely foreclose the possibility of reidentification for the
purpose of a resale. Apex, on the other hand, points to Section 2-706's statement that "it
is not necessary that the goods be in existence or that any or all of them have been
identified to the contract before the breach." Id. § 2-706(2). According to Apex, this
language shows that "[t]he relevant inquiry to be made under Section 2-706 is whether
the resale transaction is reasonably identified to the breached contract and not whether
the goods resold were originally identified to that contract." Apex Br. at 25.