UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] Project was in July 1997. It is not disputed that Rodgers' indemnity claims against ReUse
were commenced in the fall and winter of 2002, more than four years after July 1997.
Hence, ReUse asserts that, because Rodgers' indemnity claims originated as breach of
warranty claims, the indemnity claims are time-barred by the statute of limitations
contained in the UCC.
Rodgers contends that § 2-725 simply does not apply here because its claim against
ReUse is for indemnification and that, therefore, the relevant statute of limitations is
Virginia Code § 8.01-249(5), not the statute of limitations contained in the UCC. In
pertinent part, § 8.01-249.5 provides that:
The cause of action in the actions herein listed shall be deemed to accrue as follows:
. . . . .
In actions for contribution or indemnification, when the contributee or the indemnitee
has paid or discharged the obligation. A third-party claim permitted by subsection A of
§ 8.01-281 and the Rules of Court may be asserted before such cause of action is
deemed to accrue hereunder.
Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-249(5). Because its underlying claim is for property damage,
Rodgers asserts that a five-year statute of limitations applies, see Va.Code Ann. § 8.01243, and that a proper application of § 8.01-249(5) mandates that this five-year period