UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL SALES. LEASE &
[…] Schmieding argues that the alleged contract fails for indefiniteness due to its numerous
"open terms," such as time and place of delivery and various warranties that the potatoes
would meet certain specifications. In addition, Schmieding also argues that the price
term for the red potatoes, i.e., "market price at time of harvest," is also too indefinite to
allow enforcement of the contract.25
Although Schmieding's argument might have had some merit under pre-UCC cases, this
argument has no chance of success on these facts under the UCC. The controlling
section in this regard is UCC § 2-204(3), which provides as follows:
"Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."
We have previously noted that evidence was presented at trial indicating that at least the
following terms were agreed upon: 1) the type of potatoes ordered (red potatoes and
white potatoes), 2) the quantity ordered (in terms of "bags" or acreage), 3) the price to be