CASE 16 - Pearsoncmg
[…] Defendant argued that such "character"
evidence was admissible under OEC 404(1).
That rule, provides, in part:
"(1) Evidence of a person's character or trait
of character is admissible when [***28] it is
an essential element of a charge, claim or
defense.
n12 Former ORS 30.925(1) provided:
"In a product liability civil action, punitive
damages shall not be recoverable unless it is
proven by clear and convincing evidence
that the party against whom punitive
damages is sought has shown wanton
disregard for the health, safety, and welfare
of others."
In 1995, ORS 30.925(1) was amended to
provide:
"In a product liability civil action, punitive
damages shall not be recoverable except as
provided in ORS 18.537." Or Laws 1995, ch
688, § 4.
ORS 18.537, which was enacted in 1995,
provides, in part:
"(1) Punitive damages are not recoverable
in a civil action unless it is proven by clear
and convincing evidence that the party
against whom punitive damages are sought